2015 Snippets | Michelle Adams. Powered by Blogger.

Dude - I'm gettin a Dell!

I smoked our old computer too! So now I'm only able to get online when I come to my parents house.
I ordered a Dell today! Got a really cool deal on a really great computer. But it won't get to my house until after the 11th of April. Eeeek!
So - watch for new (lots of new) updates then! :)

Read more...

Due to Technical Difficulties...

aka
*my computer blew up on me*
The photo of the day's are being taken, but will not be posted for a bit.
I've gotten our (dinosaur) older computer out and managed to get it hooked up to the internet (doesn't sound like a huge feat, but the tech guy actually laughed at me when I told him I was hooking the cable modem up to a computer with Windows 98 on it)! But there's no way that I will be able to get any software on this thing and I refuse to load up the software to it to be able to upload photos to it.
The good news (hopefully) is that it is my motherboard (as opposed to it being the hard drives, on which my digital kits and photos are on one of tehm.))! I (yes - me!) actually took out the power supply and hooked a new one to it. But no luck. From what I'm being told from a friend and from my brother, it sounds like it's the motherboard. So - now it's decision time - try to replace the motherboard or get a new computer tower.
And speaking of internet - it's just amazing how I have come to rely on it. I wanted to go to it to Google and see what might be wrong with the computer. Then - research what motherboards cost. Research new towwers. Feeling a little less at odds now that I have it up and running finally, but man. Kinda spooky too...
K - talk to you as soon as the decision is made! :)

Read more...

76:366


76:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Ryan lost another tooth today...

And I scrapped 3 pages between last night and tonight - LOL!

Bring It On Easter Bunny - see credits here...

A Boy & His Cat - see credits here...
Comfy - see credits here...

Such a nice day today! Had the backdoor and the windows open. Nice! Tomorrow's supposed to be colder, so we'll see.

Have a great weekend!

Read more...

Today...

Ryan is at home again with a fever. Seems to be ok, other than that fact, but only time will tell. So - me, the boys and the dog at home trying to keep quiet so Dad can sleep. Fun. LOL! Photo taken a few minutes ago - not sure whos more comfy.


I think we'll attempt to make cookies this afternoon. Oatmeal Scotchies. Haven't made those in, well, forever.

This one's for you, Adrian! Yes - I will have a copy printed out for you for next week! :)

Using this month's Songbird Avenue kit. You can see the credits here...

It's been really nice here this week. Just flirting with 80 degrees. I have the laundry caught up, the house back in order after having company for Matthew's birthday. But my mojo has still not come back to me. Still sit and stare at PS and nothing happens. I surf the internet, read blogs (Confessions is a new favorite obsession. Her story of how she and her hubby met - wow! Great writing!), but can't make a page to save my life - LOL! (above page done at the end of last month.) I have quite a few CT pages needing to be done (4 with another one the last week of March), so hopefully it will show up soon.

I screwed up on Matthew's party and shot with my kit lens. Not very smart. Lots of blurry photos and not really any super good ones. I forget each year and think it will be ok and it's just not. Even shot in action mode. But - you live and try to remember next year. He did get his beloved Diego car (see post below, somewhere), but really hasn't played with it alot - go figure! Got lots of really cute things though and had a blast at his party!

What else? Spring Break is next week and we want to do something on Monday, for that's the only day we have that won't have a therapist (after moving one - LOL!). Not sure what to do though. We can't be gone for too long, for pupsters sake. Thought about taking a small hike, taking said pup, but not sure. And, back to the weather, a cold front is supposed to come through on Sunday and drop the temp down to the 60's. The wind has really picked up right now - so it's beginning.

And Smokey - Oh My Gosh! He gets to be such a crazy dog right after he eats, at night and in the morning. He jumps and bits and just wants to chew. We throw the ball for him to chase and that works for a bit, but it's always around the time we are getting ready for bed or ready for school and it's just hard to keep him from knocking down Matthew or eating the Lazy-Boy chair (yes - there is now a hunk missing from the corner). So we end up putting him outside until the crazies are out of him. Stinker. His nickname for the week is Dufus. He just is - LOL! He knows all the houses that people who want to see him (i.e. - pet him) on our walks and tries to go up to them as we are walking - whether they are out or not. Kinda funny!


L O S T last night! Oh My! They give you a few answers and then give you way more questions, like usual - but it was really good! And I am totally lovin' Lipstick Jungle! Sad that next week is the finale already...

K - off to see if my butter for cookies is softened! Have a great weekend!

Read more...

75:366


75:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

The fruit blossoms are slowly starting to open. Slowly. We have really nice weather right now, although it's bordering on hot. The buds have been on the trees (we have a lemon, an orange and a grapefruit in our front yard) for a long time, but yesterday was the 1st time I could smell them as I watlked out the front.

Read more...

74:366


74:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

I was trying to work a bit today (PS open on the computer in the background) and he crawled up into the chair with me, sitting with his back to me like this and played his new Dora game on his Gameboy...

Read more...

73:366


73:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

He's getting so very big now! He's growing into his feet some and is getting so tall! He's also a terror right now.

Read more...

72:366


72:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

I worked several hours later than usual on Tuesday to help her get ready for a show this weekend and left at sunset. Pretty, huh?

Read more...

71:366


71:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

The wildflowers are fabulous right now! You might think this is a field out by Piccacho Peak, but no! It's the front yard of a house down the street that we walk the pup by everyday (at least twice a day!)! And no - I found an empty spot to plunk him down in - although he did pluck a few flowers...

Read more...

70:366


70:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Matthew's birthday!!!! Go Matthew! He is opening up his much asked for Diego car (Mobile Rescue Unit). I really screwed up. After making sure that I had my 50mm to shoot his party with, I left on the kit lens and most of the shots are blurry. Big bummer. But at least I have photos of it - unlike Ryan's party - LOL!

Read more...

69:366


69:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

We had a super busy day on Saturday - SDSA Easter Egg Hunt, a birthday party and Matthew's game that night!

Here they are with the Easter Bunny (our niece was with us). It was really cold that morning - needing sweatshirts, but by the middle of the afternoon - it had warmed up to needing t-shirts only!

Read more...

68:366


68:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Yes - they went swimming. Ans yes - the water is cold!
No - Matthew didn't get in - it was just too cold for him still (averageing 65 degrees!)!

Read more...

67:366


67:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

King of the Rock Pile...
Yep - it's still there. We plan to work on it some more starting on Sunday...

Read more...

66:366


66:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

When he's really comfy, he is an upside down dog...

Michael is still not at 100%, but we did manage to move about 10 wheelbarrels full of rock this morning - it's going to look so good when it's all done!
Other than that - cleaning! Grammie & Grandpy are coming from VT with our niece - tomorrow! So trying to get as much done as we can.
I did order a new 50mm 1.8 yesterday and it's supposed to be here tomorrow! I knew I'd need an automatic one for Matthew's birthday party and all that's going on this weekend...
K - off to clean more! :)

Read more...

65:366


65:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

A Joshua tree bloom. Looks like a wedding bouquet, huh? Gorgeous!

Read more...

64:366


64:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

To get (me) out of the house on Monday, we took Smokey to a dog park for the 1st time. He wasn't too sure about it all, being the youngest there, but finally everyone left the lake area and you can see how he liked that! :)

I was going stir crazy after Michael being sick since Wed. Matthew coming home early on Thurs. and being home Fri. and then Ryan not feeling well on Sun. and staying home on Monday! So we got out of the house a bit...

Read more...

63:366


63:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Ryan with a KoolAid smile. Smokey looking all huge on his lap - saying "what cha doin' to my tail man?"

Totally crackin' me up right now. May have to print this one and put on the wall...
Two more new post below...

Read more...

1 more week...

and he will be 6!

Denium Paper "Shabby Shack Mega Kit" by Gina Cebrera for DDE. Alpha "Handstitched Alpha" by Dani Mogstad for DesignsbyDani.com. Stamp "Ad Challenge 11-6-05" by Katie Pertiet for DesignerDigitals.com. Frame "Feb. Surprise Cluster Sale" by Nancy Comelab for TheLilyPad.com. "6" from "Birthday Candles" freebie by Nicole Perry for digiscrapwarehouse.com. Font is DJB A Bit Of Flaire by Darcy Baldwin for TheDigiChick.com.

Got this done today. Had taken some really cute photo of him with 6's, but this was the best one...






Sickies are still here. Michael still in bed. Ryan says he doesn't feel good now. Ugh. Just put me out of my misery (and them out of theirs) now.

Read more...

A page...

Jan Crowley released a yummy grab bag this weekend and I actually sat down and did a quick page with it yesterday. (I know - don't die of shock - LOL!)



You can see the credits here.

On the home front... the rock is still exactly where it was. Matthew is still feeling ok. He had a game last night, no photos for I was out on the field with him. Michael is still really sick. It's hit him hard (which is why the rock is still there). The dog is really rowdy this morning and I am really tired of getting kids off the dog and the dog off the kids. Michael's parents are wanting to come here for Matthew's birthday next weekend and we need to check out flights for them. And hope the weather holds up. I still haven't made Matthew's invites and sent them out (it's in 1 week - remember?). I guess that's what I get for deciding to make them this year instead of buying ones. K - gotta go break up kid/dog fight number 1 million.

:)

Read more...

62-1:366


62-1:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Got rock? How about helping us with ours? We had 10 tons (the driver says there's more than that there) delivered today to put around back at the pool. Guess what we're doing tomorrow?

Read more...

62-2:366


62-2:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

The boys played "school" this morning for a few hours!

Read more...

About This Blog

Kit used in header is
Digitally Smitten Kit Freebie
by Digital Design Essentials

Digital Photo Frames by
Nancy Comelab.

Photos in header by
Adrian Hindes of
Canyon Photography


  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP