2015 Snippets | Michelle Adams. Powered by Blogger.

369:366


369:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

More playing with the bear. See him below on the fireplace too? Lots of relaxing going on here at home. Poor Daddy is at work and is having a long hard (last 2) day(s) at work.



I'm on the fence, because I was kinda happy to be at the end of the 366 Project. It kinda took alot out of me, actually. I only missed 2 photos (days) all year and I'm really proud of myself. But now we're at the start of a new year and there's alot of talk about it again. And a new CK kit that is really intriguing me. And I know how much Grammie, Grandpy, Reba and Uncle Paul enjoy seeing all the photos that I take. So, now I'm not sure what I'm going to do...

Well, Happy New Year to everyone!!!!

Read more...

368:366


368:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

We've taken down the tree and all the decorations. THEN he remembers his Santa costume for his bear! LOL! He put it on it and it has been his companion for this day and the next... Se him peeking around him? Too cute!

And then in the afternoon, it was Christmas again! Our package came from VT to open!








This one's kinda funny - for if you look at the package - it says Ryan on the cover. He looks so puzzled when he gets it out, LOL!


Thank you Grammie and Grandpy! They've been playing all night and all New Year's Eve with their goodies!

Read more...

367:366


367:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Ryan and Smokey were on the couch, snuggling. I went to take a photo and Matthew had to join in too! :)

Read more...

366:366


366:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

We've been outside at some point everday of Christmas break, I think! The boys are loving it, even though it's kinda cool outside for us. We've been to the park almost everday too...

Well - I must be off on my numbering for the photo-a-day thing, for I'm at 366 even though the years not done. And I know I missed a couple days this year. Oh well!

Read more...

365:366


365:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Not much going on today - except it's really cool for here and I have candles burning!

Read more...

364:366


364:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.


Today? More Wii...
Such concentration!

Read more...

363:366


363:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Merry Christmas!

We had a great day! The boys actually slept in until 7am - a first! They're usually up by 6am on Christmas Day. We got up right away. Had to wake Matthew up, for he was still sleeping. Smokey had come out sometime during the night (Santa must have woken him up and given him one of his new toys to keep him from barking) - he had his new plush bone toy in the bedroom, had the cat's treats in the computer room and had taken one of Michael's presents to the back yard (luckily he didn't chew it up!). So I got it all back in order while they got Matthew up. Matthew came out saying "Presents! Tree! Presents! Tree!" He was so excited! They opened up their gifts from Santa - a new Monster Jeep RC vehicle and a t-shirt for each. Ryan got a red Jeep and Red Sox shirt, Matthew a black one and a Yankees shirt. Lots and lots of goodies in everyone's stockings. We had just finished when the doorbell rang and Gma & Gpa where here! Usually we'd have been showered by then, but not this year! LOL! We started breakfast - french toast, scrambled eggs, bacon and sausage. Then we opened all the gifts under the tree! It was all over by 9:30am! ROFL!









Matthew got his one thing - his Diego train set - from Grammie and Grandpy! He loves it! The boys got one (really) big gift from us - a Wii. They are putting the miles on it already. We have one more box that's coming from VT that we'll open when it gets here!

We ended up going to see "Marley and Me". We tried at 1:15, but it was full, so we went to the 2:15 one. Yes - it was really good! Yes - we totally should have named Smokey - Marley! So much reminded us of him! Yes - I totally cried! And now I want a necklace like her's in the movie...

Came home after the movie - it was really cool and rainy! I had put pork in the crockpot with a new recipe from Adrian - Yum! Yum! It ends up being shredded pork with a light BBQ sauce on it - very good! We had scalloped potatoes and salad with it on rolls. Very good! Mom had made lots of goodies - sugar cookies, Chex Mix, peanut brittle, lemon bars, so with our cookies and my fudge - we had quite a bit to choose from for desert. A good day all in all!!!!

Read more...

362:366


362:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.


Relaxing on Christmas Eve...

We baked cookies - sugar cutouts and chocolate chip - for Santa. Daddy made it home by 1pm - YAY! Mommy preped some food for Christmas Day. And there was just alot of lounging around done...

After Santa came - I snuck in some photos!

Read more...

Merry Christmas to All!




Read more...

361:366


361:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

How about a trio reflected in many Christmas decorations!?!

Read more...

360:366


360:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Dude doing the "butterfly" sign. He's got his Santa hat on the chair behind him!

Read more...

359:366


359:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

Our friends came over to pick up their son and brought their dog. So, here's Mr. Worn-Out-Smokey after his playdate!

Read more...

358:366


358:366, originally uploaded by Rynonut Mom.

For Ryan's birthday last week we had told him we would take him and his buddy to the Hockey game...








We all had a really good time! The Coyotes won, which was fun in addition! We got these really cool all-you-ca-eat tickets. So we got all the soda, peanuts, popcorn, hot dogs and nachos we would eat! Nice! They were all really small portions, so we went back a couple times - LOL!

Read more...

About This Blog

Kit used in header is
Digitally Smitten Kit Freebie
by Digital Design Essentials

Digital Photo Frames by
Nancy Comelab.

Photos in header by
Adrian Hindes of
Canyon Photography


  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP